Options & Requirements

Requirements for Investors

  • Prior to acquiring the Cyprus Citizenship, adult applicants must hold a residence permit. * (Hold a permanent, privately owned residence worth at least €500,000 plus applicable vat)
  • Applicants and family members must have a clean criminal record.
  • Applicants must have a valid passport.
  • Investments must be retained for a period of at least 3 years.
  • Minimum investment amount of €2 million.
  • The applicant must retain a privately-owned property for life in Cyprus worth at least €500,000 plus vat.

* Note: Non-residence permit holders can apply simultaneously.

 

Investment Options

 

  • Investment in real estate, land development and infrastructure projects.

    An investment of at least €2 million for the purchase of a residential property or construction of buildings or for the construction of other land development projects (residential or commercial developments, developments in the tourism sector) or other infrastructure projects.

    Note: Investing in housing unit/units, the purchase of another permanent residence in Cyprus will not be required, if at least one of these units is worth at least €500,000 plus applicable VAT.

  • Investment in financial assets of Cypriot companies or Businesses.

    Investment in the purchase or participation in companies or organizations established and operating in the Republic of Cyprus with investment costs of at least €2 million.

    Note: the companies must have physical presence in Cyprus, with significant activity and turnover, and must employ at least five (5) Cypriot or European citizens.

  • Investment in Alternative Investment Funds (AIFS) or financial assets of Cypriot companies or Cypriot organizations that are licensed by Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySec)

    Investment of at least €2 million from AIFs or financial assets established, licensed and supervised in Cyprus by CySec.

    Note: Financial Assets include bonds, bills and securities issued by companies that have demonstrated physical presence and substantial economic activity in Cyprus.

  • Combination of the aforementioned investments.

    A combination of the above investments, provided that the total investment amounts to at least €2 million.

    Note: With this option, the applicant may purchase special government bonds of the Republic of Cyprus valued up to €500,000, on the condition that the investor will retain these bonds for a period of three years.

 

Important: *The most cost-effective investment scenario is the acquisition of residential properties at a total value of €2 million, as this eliminates the need to buy a residential property worth €500,000. For investments in commercial properties or other options as outlined above, the applicant is required to purchase a permanent residential property, worth €500,000, in addition to the initial investment of €2 million.

Investor
Sold after
3 years
Residential
Property
€2mln
Cyprus Citizenship
Investor
Sold after
3 years
Other
investment
options
€2mln
Residential
Property
€500k
Cyprus Citizenship

* Notice: You can sell your properties provided that you keep privately owned residential property which you purchased for a minimum of €500,000.